Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12828, Tuesday 14 April 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 April 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 12828
MSN: 683A-1128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Landau (Pfalz) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Baden Soellingen
Destination airport:CFB Baden Soellingen
Narrative:
A four-plane CF-104 formation was returning to CFB Baden-Soellingen in marginal weather. The lead elected to have three and four land first. The lead in 12828 and number two in 12718 then commenced their instrument approach. On a turn, in cloud, number two lost sight of lead, leveled his wings and almost immediately collided with lead. Both pilots safely ejected.

Sources:

Canadian Armed Forces DFS "Flight Comment" 1972-4 JUL.AUG (Pg 10)
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_12801_12850_detailed.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232040/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Canadian_CF-104.htm