This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 April 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CF-104 Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) |
| Registration: | 12782 |
| MSN: | 683A-1082 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | CFB Cold lake, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | CFB Cold Lake, Alberta |
| Destination airport: | CFB Cold Lake, Alberta |
Narrative:Two No. 6 (ST/R) Operational Training Unit CF-104s were on a formation takeoff when 12782 suffered a compressor stall, probably due to FOD. The pilot, Maj. W. L. "Bill" Worthy, successfully ejected at 30 feet. This was his second successful CF-104 ejection. See CF-104D 12635 27-MAY-1968.
Coincidently, the other pilot in the formation takeoff, was Capt (USAF) J.M. Denard. Capt Denard had previously ejected from CF-104D 12635 along with Maj. Worthy.
Sources:
417 Squadron History, Canada’s Wings, ISBN 0-920002-22-6 (Pg 54)
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_12751_12800_detailed.htm 