This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 May 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CF-104 Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
| Registration: | 12748 |
| MSN: | 683A-1048 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RCAF Station Lahr -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | 1 Wing, RCAF Station Lahr |
| Destination airport: | 1 Wing, RCAF Station Lahr |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a maintenance test flight and had just lifted off when a sheet of flame was seen coming from the tail pipe. Almost immediately, the entire tail plane was enveloped in flame. The pilot had just raised the gear when he felt a sudden decrease in thrust. The pilot pulled on the stick to try and gain some altitude from his fuel heavy aircraft prior to successfully ejecting at roughly 25 feet. The ejection, 2 seconds before the aircraft crashed back on the runway, was successful although he did suffer some minor burns.
Investigation found that a round-head machine screw had entered the engine resulting in engine failure and the destruction of the aircraft, 36 seconds after brakes-off.
Sources:
Canadian Forces DFS "Flight Comment" 1967-6 NOV-DEC (Pg 18)
Starfighter, Retrospective of Canadian CF-104 1961-1986, David L. Bashow. ISBN 0-919195-12-1 (Pg 148)
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_12700_12750_detailed.htm 