Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner VT-ANP, Tuesday 26 January 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 January 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-ANP
MSN: 36287/158
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 167
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near New Delhi -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Milan Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight AI137 was enroute from Delhi to Milan, when the crew decided to divert back to Delhi because of smoke in the cabin. They landed at Delhi about 40 minutes after takeoff. No injuries were reported among the 167 passengers and crew onboard. The airline reported a technical malfunction in a part of the cabin as cause of the smoke.

The incident aircraft re-entered service on January 29.

Sources:

https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/air-india-flight-to-milan-returns-to-delhi-after-smoke-reported-in-cabin-reports-1270263
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-anp#8a3661d
https://www.hindustantimes.com/india/air-india-flight-to-milan-returns-to-delhi-after-smoke-in-cabin/story-9OvCCPwqbCbNOkjsvo4wYO.html

Images: