| Date: | Tuesday 26 April 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Cebu Pacific Air |
| Registration: | RP-C3237 |
| MSN: | 5045 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Dumaguete Airport (DGT/RPVD) -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL) |
| Destination airport: | Dumaguete Airport (DGT/RPVD) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After landing at Dumaguete Airport, Philippines, the pilot of Cebu Pacific Air flight 5J629 made a visual inspection of the aircraft and found branches and leaves on the right main landing gear. The right landing gear was found to be leaking hydraulic fluid.
The aircraft, an Airbus A320, had landed on runway 09 followin a flight from Manila. Satellite imagery from the airport environment does not show any trees or shrubs in the final approach path. Nor is there any vegetation at the departure end of the Manila runway.
The incident aircraft was ferried back to Manila on April 29 and re-entered service the same day.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/collision-avec-des-arbres-en-courte-finale-1/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 October 2017 |
RP-C3237 |
Cebu Pacific Air |
0 |
Iloilo International Airport (ILO) |
 |
unk |
| Runway excursion |
Location