Serious incident Airbus A321-231 (WL) B-22610, Friday 6 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 May 2016
Time:c. 22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:V Australia
Registration: B-22610
MSN: 6294
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 169
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Taipei -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda International Airport (HND/RJTT)
Investigating agency: ASC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
V Air flight ZV252, an Airbus A321-200 aircraft, took off from Taoyuan International Airport at 22:26 local time for Tokyo-Haneda International Airport.
At 22:50, while at the cruise altitude of FL350, the cabin crew informed the flight crew about there was smoke in the cabin near a passenger seat. The captain then requested an air turn-back to Taipei due to cabin smoke.
The smoke resulted from the burning of a non-genuine litium ion power bank which was carried by a passenger in 16B. The cabin crew extinguished the fire and put the battery in a water-filled trash can in one of the toilets.
The carpet and the seat pouch in front of seat 16B were damaged by the fire.

The aircraft returned Taoyuan International Airport and landed safely at 23:21. On board passengers and crew members were all safe.

Findings related to probable causes (from ASC report): "The occurrence power bank could have had internal malfunction or defects before it was connected to a passenger's mobile phone for charging, causing combustion and resulted in the power bank to smoke and fire. Due to the circuit-protecting board and two battery cells were burned out, the exact causes for this malfunction could not be identified consequently."

As a result of this incident, the Air Safety Council recommended the CAA Taiwan to supervise airline education and publicity programs regarding the transportation of lithium-ion battery power banks and spare lithium batteries in carry-on luggage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ASC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.asc.gov.tw/main_en/docDetail.aspx?uid=318&pid=318&docid=754
http://www.taipeitimes.com/News/taiwan/archives/2016/05/08/2003645785

Images: