Incident Diamond HK-36TTC Super Dimona D-KVOK, Saturday 7 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 May 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond HK-36TTC Super Dimona
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KVOK
MSN: 36566
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:nr Loosdrecht, Wijdemeren, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Destination airport:Hilversum Airfield (EHHV)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The motorglider crashed near the Nieuw Loosdrechtsedijk, Loosdrecht, injuring one of the occupants.
The aircraft was too high and too close to the runway threshold after turning to finals. The pilot decided to perform a steep descent with necessary course corrections. The aircraft then stalled over the left wing. The pilot added power and pulled on the controls but the aircraft impacted the ground.

Sources:

https://www.regio14.nl/2016/05/07/vliegtuigje-stort-neer-in-loosdrecht/
https://www.rtvutrecht.nl/nieuws/1476433/sportvliegtuigje-neergestort-bij-loosdrecht.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-kvok/#9a3c352
https://www.flugzeugbilder.de/v3/show.php?id=452019
https://onderzoeksraad.nl/uploads/phase-docs/1289/04440b6c471dovv-kwartaalrapportage-luchtvaart-kw-ii-2016.pdf

Images:

Media: