| Date: | Sunday 8 November 1992 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Ryan PT-22 |
| Owner/operator: | Robin Ian Warman |
| Registration: | G-BPUD |
| MSN: | 1265 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Great Ryburgh, 2 miles SE of Fakenham, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Swanton Morley, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8-11-1992 when wrecked in a forced landing at Great Ryburgh, two miles south-east of Fakenham, Norfolk. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger/photographer) sustained only minor injuries. Aircraft was engaged in an air-to-air photographic sortie, taking pictures of (and being photographed by) two other aircraft, a Being Stearman biplane and a DHC-1 Chipmunk. During this sortie, according to the official AAIB report into the accident:
"Everything appeared normal as the aircraft turned downwind at a height of 1,000 feet, and started to descend to 650 feet agl, but, as the formation of the three aircraft turned onto a westerly heading, the pilot of the Ryan noticed the other two aircraft pulling away from him, as the Ryan's engine started to lose power. He immediately selected carburettor heat, but this had no effect, and the engine stopped.
After a quick check of the fuel and magneto controls, the pilot realized that he would have no change of restarting the engine (which would have required a dive in order to 'windmill' the propeller) and commenced a forced landing, after warning his passenger to tighten his straps
The field selected for the forced landing was directly in front, and ran east-west, but had been recently ploughed, and looked soft; a stubble field at right angles to the selected field looked more promising. The pilot then set up his glide approach in order to reach this field, hoping to have enough height to clear some trees on the boundary on the ploughed field during the left turn into the stubble field
However, the rate of descent increased rapidly, and the pilot was left with no other option than to land in the originally selected ploughed field. The pilot deliberately stalled the aircraft in order to force a landing. This broke off the landing gear and wings before the aircraft slid to a halt on its left hand side. Both occupants evacuated safely from the open cockpits, and there was no fire."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Wings and landing gear detached, fuselage distorted, propeller broken". As a result, the registration G-BPUD was cancelled by the CAA on 9-3-1999 (over seven years later) as "destroyed". However, in the winter of 2005-06 the "carefully dismantled remains" of G-BPUD were being offered for sale (see links #3 & 4).
It was later reported (in 2009) that G-BPUD was sold "as is" for £19,000 after an extended period in storage in the Leamington Spa area ("the spares ship Ryan PT.22 G-BPUD went to Wills Pastures with Peter Holloway but has now been sold in the USA for a major rebuild") (see link #5)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ffa5ed915d13740009f3/Ryan_PT_22__G-BPUD_01-93.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BPUD 3.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?36728-Ryan-PT22 4.
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/131040-ryan-pt22.html 5.
https://uk.groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/airstripslist-uk/conversations/messages/208 6.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/59674292@N07/5664181014 