| Date: | Sunday 1 May 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A319-133 |
| Owner/operator: | China Eastern Airlines |
| Registration: | B-6430 |
| MSN: | 5376 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527M-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Kangding Airport (KGT/ZUKD) -
China
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chengdu Airport (CTU/ZUUU) |
| Destination airport: | Kangding Airport (KGT/ZUKD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:China Eastern Airlines flight MU5443 from Chengdu to Kangding, China, was damaged after striking approach lights at Kangding Airport.
The aircraft, an Airbus A319-100, was on final approach to Kangding's runway 15 when the aircraft struck approach lights. A go around was initiated and the aircraft returned to Chengdu.
Six approach lights were found damaged at Kangding. One metal part of the approach lighting system was found to have penetrated the right hand horizontal stabilizer. Additionally there was a leak in the green hydraulic system and wear on one of the tyres. The aircraft was later repaired.
Sources:
http://www.xinhuanet.com/finance/2016-05/03/c_128951919.htm http://news.southcn.com/community/content/2016-05/03/content_147038487_2.htm http://www.chinaaviationdaily.com/news/52/52238.html http://www.caac.gov.cn/XWZX/MHYW/201605/t20160506_37141.html Location
Media: