Accident MiG-23M -, Wednesday 8 June 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 June 1983
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23M
Owner/operator:114 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cistá, 10 km NW of Mladá Boleslav -   Czechia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Milovice Air Base
Destination airport:Milovice Air Base
Narrative:
During a training flight from Milovice Air Base, MiG-23M of 114 IAP crashed into the village of Cistá and set several houses on fire.
Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

https://cista.metronet.cz/letecke-katastrofy/letecke-katastrofy-mig-23-pad-letedla.html
https://www.ww2.dk/new/air%20force/regiment/iap/114iap.htm