Incident Schleicher ASW 15 D-6915, Saturday 7 May 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 May 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic as15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-6915
MSN: 15025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Bellheim -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The female pilot (aged 23) had to perform an off-field landing near Bellheim due to a lack of thermals. During landing the glider skidded on a railtrack. The pilot escaped minor injured and the glider sustained substantial damages.

Sources:

http://www.swr.de/landesschau-aktuell/rp/segelflugzeug-bei-bellheim-abgestuerzt-notlandung-auf-bahngleisen/-/id=1682/did=17397242/nid=1682/1yyja3k/
http://maxfundaily.com/2016/05/segelflugzeug-bei-bellheim-abgesturzt-notlandung-auf/
https://www.rnf.de/bellheim-notlandung-auf-bahngleisen-105922/
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw15.htm