Accident Van's RV-4 C-GGYT, Saturday 7 May 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 May 2016
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GGYT
MSN: 799
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Red Deer, east of Sylvan Lake, AB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted open farm field terrain east of Sylvan Lake near Red Deer in Alberta. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/saskatchewan/sylvan-lake-small-plane-crash-1.3572322
https://globalnews.ca/news/2687492/saskatchewan-man-dies-in-plane-crash-near-sylvan-lake/
http://thestarphoenix.com/news/saskatchewan/saskatoon-man-a-skilled-mechanic-and-pilot-dies-in-alberta-plane-crash
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=521181&rfr=ADetHis.aspx?id=1103629&rfr=RchHsRes.aspx?st=2&m=%7c%7c&cn=%7c%7c&mn=%7c%7c&sn=%7c%7c&cnn=%7c%7c&tn=%7c%7c&ln=%7c%7c&fn=%7cMIKE%7c&rfr2=RchHs.aspx