Loss of control Accident Robinson R22 PR-JRJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187056

Date:Sunday 27 March 2016
Time:15:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:ABC Fly Escola de Aviação
Registration: PR-JRJ
MSN: 3786
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Campo de Marte Airport, Sao Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Campo de Marte Airport (SBMT)
Destination airport:Campo de Marte Airport (SBMT)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident with a helicopter at the Campo de Marte Airport. The Robinson R22 made an instructional flight at the airport at the time of the accident. The instructor pilot and a student were injured and were taken to hospital.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://sao-paulo.estadao.com.br/noticias/geral,queda-de-helicoptero-no-campo-de-marte-deixa-dois-feridos,10000023380
2. https://vejasp.abril.com.br/cidades/queda-helicoptero-campo-marte-dois-feridos/
3. http://g1.globo.com/sao-paulo/noticia/2016/03/helicoptero-tomba-no-aeroporto-campo-de-marte-em-sao-paulo.html
4. CENIPA