Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk II G-BIRO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187067

Date:Thursday 10 December 1992
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Michael Charles Grant
Registration: G-BIRO
MSN: 172-74826
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:English Channel, approximately 5 nm south of Hastings, East Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Angers–Loire Airport, Marcé, Angers, France (ANE/LFJR)
Destination airport:Lydd Airport, Ashford, Kent (LYX/EGMD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 9 December 1992 the pilot of Cessna 172 G-BIRO had filled its fuel tanks at Elstree Airfield before flying to Angers, France, which took 130 minutes. The following day he intended to return to the UK but to clear customs at Lydd. No-one was available to refuel the Cessna at Angers but the pilot calculated that he had sufficient fuel remaining to fly from there to Lydd, where he would refuel for the flight back to Elstree. Thus he took off from Angers at 11.25 pm.

As he crossed the French coast, still he calculated that he had enough fuel to reach Lydd. From this point on the fuel gauges indicated increased consumption such that they were showing almost empty before the Cessna was over the English coast. In consequence, the pilot put out an emergency message, he and his passengers put on their life jackets and he ditched the Cessna only 100 metres from a fishing vessel but 5 nautical miles south of Hastings.

They exited the Cessna with difficulty, but without injury, before it sank. The fishing vessel came to their rescue and hauled them from the sea, suffering from shock and hypothermia, before taking them back to port from where they were taken to hospital. The pilot said that he was unaware of any indication of an in-flight fuel leak and that he had not employed excessive engine settings on the flight. The Cessna's registration was cancelled by the CAA on 13 May 1993.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft sank and was not recovered". As a result, the registration G-BIRO was cancelled by the CAA on 13-5-1993. The last sighting of G-BIRO was as a wreck dumped at The Stade, Old Town, Hastings, East Sussex on 19/8/2009 (see link #3) - which indicates that it was recovered, at least to the extent of most of the cockpit and rear fuselage.

According to a related Facebook posting (see link #7): "The fishing boat that rescued the 2 from the plane found the wreck, with help of local divers it was recovered by the fishing boat RX54 'Gratitude'. The wreckage and fishing boat were searched by the customs whilst at anchor in the harbour waiting for the high tide, the engine was sold and the rest went up the scrapyard in the Bourne"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423029c40f0b61346000c23/Cessna_172P_Skyhawk__G-BIRO_02-93.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BIRO.pdf
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000366481.html
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/paulkelseyphotography/15746097677
5. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17616.0
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1647722
7. https://www.facebook.com/HAPP1066/photos/a.226665130790710/933482090109007/?type=3

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 March 1985 G-BIRO Private 0 Elstree Aerodrome, Elstree, Hertfordshire sub