Accident Airborne Edge X Classic N701FP, Thursday 5 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 May 2016
Time:10:25
Type:Airborne Edge X Classic
Owner/operator:Sale Reported
Registration: N701FP
MSN: 582-1088
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:327 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582UL DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rush City Regional Airport (KROS), Rush City, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Rush City Rgnl (KROS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted airport terrain shortly after takeoff from Rush City Regional Airport (KROS), Rush City, Minnesota. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://minnesota.cbslocal.com/2016/05/08/pilot-plane-crash-rush-city/
http://kstp.com/news/plane-crash-rush-city/4130925/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:08-MAY-16,RUSH%20CITY,N701FP]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N701FP
NTSB

http://www.fpna.com/ec.htm

Location