Accident Schleicher Ka 6 Rhonsegler D-...., Saturday 7 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 May 2016
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6 Rhonsegler
Owner/operator:Flugsportvereinigung Kassel-Zierenberg e.V.
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dörnberg Airfield, near Kassel (Hessen) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dörnberg Airfield
Destination airport:Dörnberg Airfield
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach, the aircraft came up short and touched down hard in front of the runway. The glider was damaged and the pilot slightly injured.

Sources:

https://www.focus.de/regional/kassel/polizei-kassel-landkreis-kassel-segelflugzeug-beim-landen-verunglueckt_id_5509167.html
http://www.msn.com/de-de/nachrichten/other/ots-pol-ks-landkreis-kassel-segelflugzeug-beim-landen-verungl%C3%BCckt/ar-BBsKcFr
https://www.hna.de/lokales/wolfhagen/zierenberg-ort78080/segelflieger-beim-landen-doernberg-verunglueckt-6380884.html
BFU16-0514-3X