Incident Piper EC-..., Thursday 14 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 July 1960
Time:
Type:Piper
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Santa Cruz de Tenerife
Registration: EC-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Valle de Taborno -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in mountains. Student pilot (Escuela de Vuelos Juan José Miranda Arencibia) injured and aircraft considerable damaged. "Piper bi-plaza".

Sources:

ABC (Sevilla) 15 July 1960, p25