Accident MiG-21M 1204, Wednesday 12 August 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21M
Owner/operator:Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 1204
MSN: 961204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Blatná W. -   Czechia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pardubice Air Base
Destination airport:Tchořovice Airfield (LKBL)
Narrative:
Due to the ARU-3 failure at 100 mph at 900 mph, a sharp high overload manoeuvre was controlled. So much so that the pilot, Captain Frantisek Pavlik, lost consciousness and upon waking up, ejected immediately. The plane jumped up to 2000 metres and then crashed into the ground west of the village of Blatná.

Sources:

https://www.mil-airfields.de/cz-czech-republic/blatna-letiste-tchorovice.htm
https://www.valka.cz/MiG-21MA-1204-t51754
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blatn%C3%A1
Scramble