Accident MiG-21F-13 0108, Wednesday 18 March 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 March 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 0108
MSN: 460108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bechyně Air Base -   Czechia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bechyně Air Base
Destination airport:Bechyně Air Base
Narrative:
Accident, caught fire during take-off, ran off the runway and burned. Captain Michal Škvarka, unhurt.

Sources:

valka.cz