This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 September 1964 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | MiG-21F-13 |
| Owner/operator: | Czechoslovak Air Force |
| Registration: | 0111 |
| MSN: | 460111 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Mersebourg (GDR) -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Žatec Air Base |
| Destination airport: | Žatec Air Base |
Narrative:Two aircraft have been launched, in formation, for a target flight for the East German air defence. The pilot was Lieutenant Colonel Štefan Bolcha , the escort (this MiG-21F-13 0111) was Major Václav Ohem, whose first flight this was.
The leader flew at 13000 meters, his escort 1000 meters below and about 2km behind him, when they crossed the GDR border. Their overflight was detected by a Soviet regiment stationed at Merseburg airfield, from where it scrambled MiG-21F aircraft onto Czechoslovak aircraft, carrying out a simulated attack and filming the attack. During the action, the Soviet pilot shot down the escorting aircraft 0111 from behind with an R-3S missile. Major Ohem reported the engine had stopped and, not being aware of the real reason for this, tried 2x to restart it, but without success. Finally he ejected at 4500 metres from the plane, which was already in a dive. The investigation found that the Soviets were aware of this landing, but believed (as the IFF SRO-2 was not switched on) that they had collided with an enemy aircraft and had ordered the aircraft to fire.
Sources:
valka.cz