Accident MiG-21F-13 0204, Friday 26 February 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 February 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 0204
MSN: 460204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Czechia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In 1965 he was taken off active service due to injury. In 1967 it was transferred to VLU Presov (probably as a classroom aircraft), where it was used until 1988. Later fate unknown, presumably ended up as scrap metal.

Sources:

valka.cz