This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 August 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-21F-13 |
| Owner/operator: | Czechoslovak Air Force |
| Registration: | 0215 |
| MSN: | 560215 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During take-off, the plane could not lift off due to early run-in. The machine was completely burnt after sliding over the concrete. Major Vladimir Stary was not injured.
Sources:
Scramble, valka.cz