Incident MiG-21F-13 0219,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187090

Date:Thursday 10 July 1969
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 0219
MSN: 560219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Radiměř -   Czech Republic
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:4.slp Pardubice Air Base
Destination airport:4.slp Pardubice Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane, with Captain Miroslav Hudec, took off at 13:50 for the flight Pardubice - Pečky - Senožaty - Blansko - Ústí nad Orlicí - Bělečko. In the Žďár nad Sázavou area, the pilot heard two loud bangs from the end of the aircraft, followed by strong vibrations, engine speed dropped and gas temperature increased. This was the signal, and also that you had ejected. But this had to be done with a canopy because, despite repeated attempts, it could not be ejected. The parachute landed at about 14:10 near the village of Radiměř. The cause of the accident was determined by the investigation to be a fatigue fracture, a compressor blade in second gear broke, which rendered the engine inoperable. The engine could not be stopped due to the failure of the emergency stop valve.

Sources:

Scramble
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/70967
valka.cz