This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 May 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American F-86L Sabre |
| Owner/operator: | North American Aviation |
| Registration: | 51-6006 |
| MSN: | 173-150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Avalon, Santa Catalina Island, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane crashed as a result of engine failure. The pilot ejected safely.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://books.google.nl/books?id=d7WlBQAAQBAJ&pg=PA48&lpg=PA48&dq=curtiss+46+crash+ww2&source=bl&ots=6vEkdfo41v&sig=I-iOAABVkU1Y3oh---cL1inYu8Q&hl=nl&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjKipnSyIvMAhWCew4KHQhhDeoQ6AEIWTAL#v=onepage&q=curtiss%2046%20crash%20ww2&f=false]