Accident Grumman EA-6B Prowler 161115, Tuesday 12 February 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 February 2008
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman EA-6B Prowler
Owner/operator:VAQ-136 US Navy
Registration: 161115
MSN: P-79
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:28nm NE of Andersen AFB, Guam -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Anderson AFB, Yigo, Guam (UAM/PGUA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
EA-6B Prowler BuNo. 161115/NF-504 of VAQ‑136, US Navy, part of the USS Kittyhawk Strike Group. Crashed February 12, 2008: crashed into the Pacific Ocean off Ritidan Point, Guam, due to catastrophic engine failure which severed all four hydraulic systems and punctured the main fuel cell, resulting in a massive fire and loss of control. The aircrew ejected in a climb passing through 130,000 feet and a speed of approximately 250 kias. They were rescued by helicopters from HSC-25 stationed in Andersen AFB, Guam. HSC-25, in a herculean effort once notified of the emergency, managed to scramble a crew and have them on scene within 20 minutes. A second helo was re-tasked from a mission flying south of the island, and was overhead the survivors within 25 minutes. Mishap aircraft was dash 2 of a two ship. Pilot of the mishap aircraft was the squadron's Commanding Officer.

According to a contemporary newspaper report:

"Prowler crashes off Guam; crew of 4 rescued
By Gidget Fuentes - Staff writer
Posted : Tuesday Feb 12, 2008 17:56:35 EST

SAN DIEGO — U.S. Coast Guard search-and-rescue helicopters plucked a Navy crew of four from the ocean after they ejected from their EA-6B Prowler near Guam on Tuesday, Navy officials said. The Prowler crew, which belongs to Electronic Attack Squadron 136, was flying training missions from Andersen Air Force Base on Guam when their jet crashed at around 4 p.m. about 32 miles from the air base, officials said in a statement.

The flight crew, whose names were not released, ejected from the Prowler. “They were picked up fairly quickly,” said Lt. Cmdr. John Filostrat, a U.S. Pacific Fleet spokesman in Hawaii.

The crew members were taken by Navy helicopters of Helicopter Sea Combat Squadron 25 to Naval Hospital Guam. An update on their condition was not available."

NOTE: Various published sources give the location of the crash as either 20, 28 or 32 miles off Guam. The official US Navy report into the recovery of the wreckage (see link #6) states "A Navy Prowler crashed shortly after takeoff 28 nautical miles from Andersen Air Force Base, Guam Feb. 12, 2008. The crew conducted salvage operations using submersibles on the Pacific Ocean floor, a depth of 6,400 feet. They recovered the engines and other aircraft components.". (28 nautical miles - 32.222 statute miles)

Sources:

1. KUAM news
2. http://nigelrsadler.webspace.virginmedia.com/ea6production.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
5. https://www.democraticunderground.com/discuss/duboard.php?az=view_all&address=259x11324
6. http://www.navair.navy.mil/index.cfm?fuseaction=home.PrintNewsStory&id=4300