Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AOES, Sunday 26 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 September 1999
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Ken A Broomfield
Registration: G-AOES
MSN: 84547
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charity Farm Airstrip, Baxterley, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charity Farm Airstrip, Baxterley, Warwickshire
Destination airport:Charity Farm Airstrip, Baxterley, Warwickshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84547; Taken on charge as T6056 at 18 EFTS RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 30.4.41. Maintenance repair 8.12.43; to 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 10.12.43. "Earmarked for Oragis Substitute Postagram Commitment 355" 29.11.46. To RAF Benson Station Flight, Benson, Oxfordshire 5.5.50. To RAF Waddington 4.12.51. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 26.11.54 for long-term stroage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 11.11.55 to D.K.G Ross [on behalf of 61 Squadron Flying Group] although actually purchased by Dennis Kenyon on behalf of 61 Squadron for £50. Reputedly the last Tiger Moth to leave the RAF. UK civil registered as G-AOES (CofR R5090/1) 6.10.55 to Norman Leslie Hartley, William George Wallace, David Richard Skinner Mills, Bernard John Lawley & Kenneth Haymans Marshall, trustees of the assets of the 61 Squadron Flying Group, RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire. C of A issued 7.9.56.

Registration cancelled 2.1.58 and re-registered (C of R R5090/2) on 20.2.58 to William Herbert Wetton, Alfred Trow Warburton & Gerrard Charles Peat, ttistees of the assets of the No.600 (City of London) Squadron Flying Group, Biggin Hill, Kent. Damaged when cartwheeled on landing Biggin Hill 26.6.60; repaired and returned to service. Nominal reregistration (C of R R5090/3) on 15.2.61 to Alfred Trow Warburton (only), Shepperton, Middlesex. (Aircraft remained based at Biggin Hill). Cancelled 30.5.63 and re-registered (C of R R5090/4) on 4.6.63 to Mrs Margaret Ronayne, West Wickham, Kent; operated by County Flying Club, Biggin Hill (but also still operated by 600 (City of London) Squadron Flying Group). Ownership transferred outright to Mrs Margaret Ronaynhe from 8.2.66. Damaged when overturned on crosswind take-off at Biggin Hill, Kent 25.2.68; repaired and returned to service.

Registration cancelled 6.8.69 and re-registered (C of R R5090/5) 18.8.69 to David James Ronayne, operated by The County Flying Club, Biggin Hill. Registration cancelled 20.11.70 and re-registerd (C of R R5090/R6) 10.12.70 to Raymond Francis David Vickers, Beckenham, Kent & David Ronald Wood, Tunbridge Wells, Kent; aircraft remained based at Biggin Hill. Registration cancelled 16.1.72 and re-registerd (C of R R5090/R7) 22.2.72 to Mrs Jane Mary Goodger, London SW9 & George Albert Cordery, Manchester (aircraft based at Biggin Hill, later Headcorn, Kent). C of A lapsed 22.2.73 and stored Redhill (by 3.73).

Damaged on start-up Headcorn 22.8.73. Rebuilt and first reflown after rebuild 27.5.79. Badly damaged when overturned on take-off Redhill 7.11.81. Regsitration cancelled 1.2.83 and re-registered (C of R G-AOES/R8) 7.2.83 to Stephen Haye, Wokingham (Saltash, Cornwall from 1.8.84) & George Albert Cordery, Manchester (aircraft based at Redhill, Surrey). C of A renewed 4.9.84. Registration canceled and re-registered (C of R G-AOES/R9) on 22.11.84 to George Albert Cordery, Manchester & Anthony Twemlow, Strood, Kent (later Sandbach, Cheshire). Aircraft based at Redhill, Surrey; later to Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire by 1989. Registration cancelled by CAA 23.6.92. Registration restored (C of R G-AOES/R10) 11.2.93 to same owners. Sold [1995] [but not re-registered until 1.6.2000] to Ken A Broomfield, Charity Farm, Baxterley.

Crashed on landing Charity Farm, Baxterley 26.9.99 after loose safety harness jammed controls; pilot Ken Broomfield badly injured. According to the AAIB Report into the accident:

"The aircraft was being flown by the pilot from the rear cockpit, with the front cockpit vacant. During the course of the local flight a number of aerobatic manoeuvres were conducted, including barrel rolls, a loop, a wing-over and steep turns. A friend of the pilot had taken off from the same airfield in another aircraft and was flying in the vicinity at the time, with the two aircraft remaining in radio contact.

On returning to the airfield, G-AOES positioned low downwind to allow a model aircraft to land. However, as the pilot was levelling from his descent, he suddenly realised that his controls had jammed. The aircraft was just above tree top height at this point.

He informed the other aircraft of his jammed controls, but his next recollection was of being in a dazed condition with the aircraft on the ground. The pilot of the other aircraft called the Birmingham Approach controller who alerted the emergency services. The pilot, who had been wearing a military helmet, suffered facial cuts from contact with the lower edge of the visor which he, in retrospect, considered was 'very sharp'.

After the arrival of the police and emergency services on site, he was taken to hospital where he was later diagnosed to be suffering from a cracked vertebra and internal bruising to his groin. The aircraft had come to rest beside a hedge and ditch bordering the airfield. The engine bay and the front cockpit had been severely crushed in the impact".

Re-registered 1.6.2000 to Kenneth Anthony Broomfield & Ann Jane Broomfield, Charity Farm, Baxterley. Warwickshire. Registration cancelled 22.3.2005 by CAA. Re-registered 5.4.2005 to same owners but not repaired and stored at Baxterley. Project for sale [2012-2013] with non-airworthy parts on display Sywell Museum. Re-registered 19.5.2015 to Paul David Ford & Sarah Elaine Ford, Ely, Cambridgeshire (later Foston, Derbyshire); on rebuild by Airspeed Aviation, Derby [in 2019]. Currently registered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Bulletin No: 9/2000 Ref: EW/G99/09/19: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f8e5ed915d1371000707/dft_avsafety_pdf_502268.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AOES-1.pdf
3. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AOES-2.pdf
4. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AOES-3.pdf
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p845.html
7. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-AOES/941057
8. Tiger Moth G-AOES various photos 1957-23.6.1996: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-AOES?f=&sort=date_taken_formatted&order=asc
9. Tiger Moth G-AOES at Redhill c.1972-73: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001502707.html
10. Tiger Moth G-AOES at Biggin Hill in 1959 (note 600 Squadron markings!): https://www.airhistory.net/photo/120791/G-AOES
11. Tiger Moth G-AOES at Charity Farm, Baxterley 13.7.97: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/268571/G-AOES
12. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=114687
13. https://mapcarta.com/W221196561

Media:

Tiger Moth G-AOES at Old Warden, Bedfordshire c.1994 De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth II AN0238828 Tiger moth G-AOES Tiger Moth G-AOES with 61 Sqdn Flying Club at Upwood in 1956 (approx. 1:08 in)