Accident Sukhoi Su-7BKL 6510, Thursday 30 August 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 August 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-7BKL
Owner/operator:20.SBOLP Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 6510
MSN: 6510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pozdatín, Námesti nad Oslavou -   Czechia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Námesti nad Oslavou
Destination airport:Námesti nad Oslavou
Narrative:
Crashed during routine training flight after engine failure. Pilot Major Josef Mazánek ejected.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171024005028/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/FitterFixed.html
Vakla.cz