Accident MiG-21F-13 0308, Thursday 6 January 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 January 1966
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 0308
MSN: 560308
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Czechia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Captain Karel Soukup was forced to eject from the plane due to a technical problem, during which he suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

Scramble, valka.cz