Accident MiG-21F-13 0318, Thursday 20 July 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 July 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 0318
MSN: 560318
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Římov -   Czechia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed due to an engine failure in the area of the village of Římov, according to some sources.
Captain Ladislav Zika ejected.

Sources:

Valka.cz