Accident American Champion 8GCBC Scout N326JH, Monday 9 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 May 2016
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 8GCBC Scout
Owner/operator:Parker GCBC LLC
Registration: N326JH
MSN: 501-2007
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:246 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hale County Airport (KPVW), Plainview, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hale Co (KPVW)
Destination airport:New Mexico
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss off directional control and subsequent impact with airport terrain during liftoff in gusting wind conditions from Hale County Airport (KPVW), Plainview, Texas. The tail-wheel equipped airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.kcbd.com/story/31928708/two-people-walk-away-from-hale-county-plane-crash
https://www.myplainview.com/news/article/Plane-crashes-at-Hale-County-airport-no-injuries-9963826.php
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N326JH

Location