Incident Dyn-Aero MCR-01 Club G-DGHI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187125

Date:Sunday 20 September 2015
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MCR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dyn-Aero MCR-01 Club
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-DGHI
MSN: PFA 301A-141
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fridd Farm, Bethersden, near Ashford, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fridd Farm, Bethersden, near Ashford, Kent
Destination airport:Fridd Farm, Bethersden, near Ashford, Kent
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 20-9-2015 when crashed at Fridd Farm, Bethersden, near Ashford, Kent. The pilot (the sole person on board) was uninjured. Per the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was conducting a local flight from a farm strip where the aircraft was based. On his return, about 2 nautical miles away from the strip, the engine misfired. The pilot then flew past the strip to assess the wind indicated by the strip’s windsocks. As he did so the engine misfired again. The wind was light and variable and he positioned the aircraft for a landing on Runway 14.

The pilot established the aircraft slightly high and slow on the final approach because of large oak trees in the runway undershoot, so that if the engine failed before crossing them he would be able to land beyond them.

The pilot then judged that the aircraft was too high on the approach and initiated a go-around on short final. Soon after achieving full power the engine misfired again and then stopped. The pilot attempted to avoid an area of soft ground. The aircraft landed in the overshoot of the strip on an area of grass before coming to rest in an adjacent field of crops where the nose wheel dug in and the aircraft came to a stop. The pilot vacated the aircraft uninjured. The aircraft sustained damaged to its propeller, nose wheel and cowls."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive to propeller, nose wheel and cowls". This accident was the second time that G-DGHI had crashed: it had previously crashed on 17-6-2005 at the very same location (see link #3)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/09/23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/56f16b3fe5274a14d9000016/MCR-01_Club_G-DGHI_04-16.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=DGHI
3. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ea7140f0b61346000005/MCR-01_Club__G-DGHI.pdf
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/oldbuckshots/9050593175
5. http://www.laa-archive.org.uk/results.php?page=1&q=Dyn%20Aero%20MCR-01%20Club&fields=model&sort=photographer_z_a&ft=&limit=10