Accident MiG-21F-13 0508, Wednesday 30 November 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 November 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 0508
MSN: 660508
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Czechia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Over a populated area, the engine failed and could not be restarted. By the time it was over the settlement, the ejection altitude was below the minimum. Captain Jaroslav Toman started the process, but his parachute didn't have time to inflate....

Sources:

Scramble, Valka.cz