Accident MiG-21F-13 0510, Tuesday 10 October 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 October 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 0510
MSN: 660510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pardubice Air Base -   Czechia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:4.slp Pardubice Air Base
Destination airport:4.slp Pardubice Air Base
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered irreparable damage due to pilot error. Captain Miroslav Hudec was not injured, the aircraft was used as a mining machine until 26.06.1968 when it was scrapped.

Sources:

https://www.armedconflicts.com/MiG-21F-13-0510-t51473
Scramble