Accident MiG-21F-13 0705, Tuesday 11 August 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 August 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 0705
MSN: 760705
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bechyně Air Base -   Czechia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bechyně Air Base
Narrative:
For unknown reasons, the aircraft caught fire after landing at Bechyně airport. The pilot, Major František Říman, survived the accident unharmed, but the aircraft was not repaired and was scrapped on 09.03.1971.

Sources:

valka.cz