This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 31 August 1988 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-24V |
| Owner/operator: | Czechoslovak Air Force |
| Registration: | 0706 |
| MSN: | 730706 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Plzen-Bory -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The wrong engine was accidentally shut down during one-engine inoperative training landing.
Sources:
http://svici.sweb.cz/havarie.htm http://www.vrtulnik.cz/accidents/kata009.htm 