Incident Cessna 172RG Cutlass G-BOUH, Friday 8 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 January 1993
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG Cutlass
Owner/operator:Malcolm Gordon Fountain
Registration: G-BOUH
MSN: 172RG0732
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Westbury-Sub-Mendip, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leicester Airport (EGBG)
Destination airport:Westbury-Sub-Mendip, Somerset
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Built 1981. Ex-N6499V (US Registration); first registered in the UK as G-BOUH on 2-8-1988. Substantially damaged 8-1-1993 when ran off the runway on landing at Westbury-sub-Mendip, Somerset. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"On arrival at the airstrip, the pilot examined the runway by completing two low level fly pasts. He elected to land on Runway 11, and, after completing the normal landing checks, positioned the aircraft on long finals, in order to establish a stabilised approach.

After a normal landing, the aircraft started to slew to the left. This was corrected, but was followed by a further sudden yaw to the left. The left landing gear departed the runway, causing the aircraft to descend an embankment and collide with a hedge. The pilot and his two passengers vacated the aircraft via the normal exits normally, and without injury,"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "substantial damage to both wings, propeller, and landing gear". As a result, the registration G-BOUH was cancelled by the CAA three months later, on 19-3-1993 as "Transferred to another country or authority > NEW ZEALAND". The damaged airframe went to NZ for Flightline Aviation Ltd (Papakura) for a rebuild. It surfaced in New Zealand as ZK-JCL on 28-04-1993 and has had about eleven owners/ operators since.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes Since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
2. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eaac40f0b61346000013/Cessna_172_RG_Cutlass__G-BOUH_03-93.pdf
3. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BOUH
4. http://nzcivair.blogspot.co.uk/2014/01/recent-rangitata-island-visitors.html
5. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=6499V