This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-APR-2006 |
Time: | 03:50 LT |
Type: | General Atomics MQ-9 Predator B |
Owner/operator: | US Customs and Border Protection |
Registration: | BP-101 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Nogales, AZ -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | SU |
Departure airport: | Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista Municipal Airport, AZ (FHU/KFHU) |
Destination airport: | Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista Municipal Airport, AZ (FHU/KFHU) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The unmanned aircraft (UA), a Predator B, collided with the terrain following a loss of engine power while patrolling the southern U.S. border on a Customs and Border Protection (CPB) mission.
The UA's takeoff was delayed due to the inability to establish a communication link between the UA and Pilot Payload Operator (PPO)-1 console during initial power-up. After troubleshooting the problem, an avionics technician switched the main processor cards between PPO-1 and PPO-2. Personnel who were maintaining the unmanned aircraft system (UAS) stated there were very few spare parts purchased with the UAS, which is why they switched the main processor cards instead of replacing the card in PPO-1. The link was subsequently established, and the flight was initiated.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
The pilot's failure to use checklist procedures when switching operational control from PPO-1 to PPO-2, which resulted in the fuel valve inadvertently being shut off and the subsequent total loss of engine power, and lack of a flight instructor in the GCS, as required by the CBP's approval to allow the pilot to fly the Predator B. Factors associated with the accident were repeated and unresolved console lockups, inadequate maintenance procedures performed by the manufacturer, and the operator's inadequate surveillance of the UAS program.
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060509X00531&key=1 http://www.flightsafetyaustralia.com/2016/09/human-and-other-factors-systems-situations-and-awareness/ Safety recommendations:
Safety recommendation A-07-65 issued 24 October 2007 by NTSB to FAA
Safety recommendation A-07-66 issued 24 October 2007 by NTSB to FAA
Safety recommendation A-07-67 issued 24 October 2007 by NTSB to FAA
Safety recommendation A-07-68 issued 24 October 2007 by NTSB to FAA
Safety recommendation A-07-69 issued 24 October 2007 by NTSB to FAA
Safety recommendation A-07-70 issued 24 October 2007 by NTSB to U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Safety recommendation A-07-71 issued 24 October 2007 by NTSB to U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Safety recommendation A-07-72 issued 24 October 2007 by NTSB to U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Safety recommendation A-07-73 issued 24 October 2007 by NTSB to U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Safety recommendation A-07-74 issued 24 October 2007 by NTSB to U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Safety recommendation A-07-75 issued 24 October 2007 by NTSB to U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Safety recommendation A-07-76 issued 24 October 2007 by NTSB to U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Safety recommendation A-07-77 issued 24 October 2007 by NTSB to U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Safety recommendation A-07-78 issued 24 October 2007 by NTSB to U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Safety recommendation A-07-79 issued 24 October 2007 by NTSB to U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Safety recommendation A-07-80 issued 24 October 2007 by NTSB to U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Safety recommendation A-07-81 issued 24 October 2007 by NTSB to U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Safety recommendation A-07-82 issued 24 October 2007 by NTSB to U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Safety recommendation A-07-83 issued 24 October 2007 by NTSB to U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Safety recommendation A-07-84 issued 24 October 2007 by NTSB to U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Safety recommendation A-07-85 issued 24 October 2007 by NTSB to U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Safety recommendation A-07-86 issued 24 October 2007 by NTSB to U.S. Customs and Border Protection