Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-FMPV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187162

Date:Tuesday 10 May 2016
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Rennie Equipment Inc
Registration: C-FMPV
MSN: 1304
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NE of Lumby, North Okanagan, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Freedom Flight Park, Lumby, BC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff the aircraft impacted open grass field terrain northeast of Lumby, British Columbia. The floatplane was partially consumed by the post-impact fire and the three occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://cfjctoday.com/article/525084/small-plane-crashes-near-lumby
http://www.castanet.net/news/Vernon/165412/Small-plane-crashes
https://globalnews.ca/news/2692290/lumby-plane-crash/
https://www.vernonmorningstar.com/news/plane-crashes-in-rural-lumby/
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=22043&rfr=RchAvc.aspx

http://www.dhc-2.com/id675.htm
http://www.freedomflightpark.com