This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 August 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-21PF |
| Owner/operator: | Czechoslovak Air Force |
| Registration: | 0303 |
| MSN: | 760303 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Vřesina -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:He flew the target at 12,000 meters on the Zólyom-Přerov route. In the cabin in front of Prerov, the pilot smells something strange. He signaled this to the tower and descended to 20,000 feet when he heard a click from the space behind the cabin. Radio operation and ARK became uncertain. A downpour at 700 meters, then we continued the flight to the Opava-Zábřeh airport. In the meantime, the artificial horizon also died and fell to the right, and then the hydraulic pressure on the machine ceased. The plane then began to descend sharply to fall and the pilot ejected. The plane crashed into a forest near Vřesina and burned completely. A 4 meter deep crater was formed at the point of impact. Major Jan Mazálek survived the crash and was never able to fly again. He continued his career at Brno-Tuřany Airport and wrote a book about the incident.
Sources:
Scamble, valka.cz