This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 April 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-21PF |
| Owner/operator: | Czechoslovak Air Force |
| Registration: | 0307 |
| MSN: | 760307 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:In an attempt to break the dynamic altitude record, the plane ran out of fuel during the flight. When the pilot of the Aero Vodochody, Captain Juraj Šouc, landed, the plane was damaged to an unknown extent and could not fly again. The loss is not recorded in any official documents, the aircraft was officially scrapped at 1.slp on 21.09.1975.
Sources:
Scramble, Valka.cz