Accident MiG-21PF 1305, Friday 29 September 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 September 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PF
Owner/operator:11.SLP Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 1305
MSN: 761305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nová Víska u Rokle, 13 km W of Žatec Air Base -   Czechia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zatec Air Base
Destination airport:Zatec Air Base
Narrative:
During a routine training flight from Zatec Air Base, MiG-21PF of 11.SPL crashed near Nová Víska u Rokle, 13 km W of Žatec Air Base. Lt Viliam Martonka was killed.

Sources:

Scramble
https://www.pomnikyletcu.cz/clanky/pomniky-letcu/ceska-republika/ceskoslovenske-letectvo/ceskoslovenske-letectvo-1945---1992/pomniky-leteckych-katastrof/29.9.1972---npor.viliam-martonka.html
http://www.leteckabadatelna.cz/havarie-a-sestrely/detail/847/