Accident Denney Kitfox 3 G-BUIT, Monday 18 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 January 1993
Time:11:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BUIT
MSN: PFA 172-1192
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester Airport, Maidstone Road, Chatham, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Rochester Airfield, Kent (EGTO)
Destination airport:Rochester Airport, Kent (EGTO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 18 January 1993 Denney Kitfox G-BUIT was making what was effectively its maiden flight from Rochester Airfield. It took off and climbed as expected until it reached 150 feet. At this point the pilot noticed a diminution in the climb performance of the Kitfox, although the engine seemed to be performing normally, and pitch response was less effective than expected. Evidently there was a problem as the forward speed of the Kitfox fell away and it started to descend. It seems, although the pilot does not appear to have appreciated it, that already it was stalled.

However he realised that he would have to make a forced landing but he could see no suitable ground either ahead or to starboard. Thus he turned to port. As he did so, banking, the nose of the Kitfox dropped and it dived in almost vertically.

Fortunately both the pilot and his passenger were wearing full harnesses. The passenger released his harness and escaped through the starboard door. The pilot tried to do so but found his legs trapped. Luckily for him the crash site was close to the fire station and air ambulance base so help arrived quickly. The pilot's legs were freed and he too exited through the starboard door. A fire had started within the Kitfox, resulting in the passenger suffering burns (he was wearing only everyday clothing). Although he was in the crashed Kitfox longer, the pilot suffered none as he was wearing flameproof overalls.

The Kitfox was damaged beyond repair as a result of the impact and the subsequent fire. Its registration was cancelled by the CAA on 5 May 1993 as destroyed. The Kitfox had stalled and crashed because, whilst the engine was developing sufficient power, the propeller was not. It seems that this was due to: (1) the propeller being of insufficient diameter and the wrong pitch for the gearbox fitted to the engine and (2) the propeller retaining bolt being tightened to only one third of the required torque (although the AAIB report concedes that this could have been caused by or contributed to by the impact of the crash).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f1d040f0b613460003e5/Denney_Kitfox_MK3__G-BUIT_04-93.pdf
2. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17823.0