Hard landing Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-BSRG, Friday 29 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 January 1993
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Meridian Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-BSRG
MSN: 0797
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Leicester Airport (EGBG)
Destination airport:Leicester Airport (EGBG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29-1-1993 when wrecked in a "hard landing" at Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"HARD LANDING FROM HOVER, POSSIBLE ENGINE POWER LOSS. SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. MINOR INJURIES TO PILOT (SOLE PERSON ON BOARD). AFTER SEVERAL SUCCESSFUL TRANSITIONS TO HOVER, SOLO STUDENT HAD STABILISED AIRCRAFT AT A HEIGHT OF APPROX 20 FEET WHEN HE SENSED AIRCRAFT DID NOT "FEEL RIGHT" & WAS AWARE OF A JUDDERING WITH REPETITIVE "THUDDING" BEHIND HIM. MAIN ROTOR SPEED DECAYED TO 90% & LOW ROTOR SPEED WARNING SOUNDED. ENGINE & ROTOR SPEED REGAINED USING THROTTLE, BUT THESE SOON THEN REPEATEDLY EXCEEDED LIMITS DURING WHICH CONTROL WAS LOST & AIRCRAFT STRUCK GROUND. ENGINE SHUTDOWN USING MIXTURE CONTROL, PILOT UNABLE TO REACH FUEL SHUT OFF LEVER.

FOLLOWING INITIAL LOW ROTOR SPEED PILOT CONSIDERS HE MAY HAVE BEEN "OVER AGGRESSIVE" WITH USE OF THROTTLE. ALTHOUGH NO SPECIFIC EVIDENCE OF VALVE STICKING IT WAS APPARENT THAT ENGINE HAD BEEN RUNNING VERY HOT, THERE WAS SIGNS OF GLAZING & BLOW BY ON MOST CYLINDERS. ALSO, THE NUMBER 1 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE STEM CLEARANCE IN THE VALVE GUIDE WAS BELOW MANUFACTURERS LIMIT & CARBON HAD BUILT UP ON THE INSIDE OF GUIDE.

AAIB SAFETY RECOMMENDATIONS 92-92, 92-93 (BULLETIN 11/92) & CAA AD 003-02-93 REFER. SEE 92/01941. SEE AAIB BULLETIN 04/93, REF: EW/G93/01/11. CAA CLOSURE: NO FURTHER CAA ACTION PROPOSED"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to most of airframe, skids, main rotor and tail rotor". As a result, the registration G-BSRG was cancelled by the CAA on 17-5-1993 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54230297e5274a1317000bbd/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-BSRG_04-93.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BSRG
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14699