Accident MiG-21PFM 4312, Tuesday 6 January 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 January 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PFM
Owner/operator:Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 4312
MSN: 94A4312
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mydlovary -   Czechia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:České Budějovice
Destination airport:České Budějovice
Narrative:
It collided with the 4311. Lieutenant Viktor Augustin was unable to eject. The reason was incorrect positioning in the line.

Sources:

https://www.valka.cz/clanek_11351.html