| Date: | Saturday 30 January 1993 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Auster J/5F Aiglet Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | Trustee of Aiglets Anonymous |
| Registration: | G-BGKZ |
| MSN: | 2776 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Langham, near Colchester, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nayland Airfield, Campions Hill, Hill Farm, Wiston, Nayland |
| Destination airport: | Nayland Airfield, Campions Hill, Hill Farm, Wiston, Nayland |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Ex-F-BGKZ (French registry) from 27-5-1953 to 26-9-1978: first UK registered as G-BGKZ on 15-12-1978. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30-1-1993 when force landed due to engine failure at Langham, near Colchester, Essex. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot reports that he took off from Nayland for a local flight, and, after levelling off at 1,300 feet, the engine began to run roughly. He therefore selected carburettor heat, tried both magneto switches, and changed fuel tanks, all in an effort to rectify the problem. He found that the engine reduced RPM when he closed the throttle, but did not increase RPM when the throttle was opened again.
The pilot then selected a suitable field for a forced landing, and then circled it, look for any potential obstructions. As the engine did not appear to be picking up, he decided to carry out a precautionary landing in this field. Just before landing, he heard a bang and had trouble judging the flare. The aircraft landed very hard, and ground looped [and] the aircraft was severely damaged."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "fuselage structure twisted, substantial damage to the landing gear, engine cowlings and right wing. As a result, the registration G-BGKZ was eventually cancelled by the CAA, but almost nine years later, on 24-6-2002. During the period 1993-2002, the (remains of the) aircraft are believed to have been stored, first in the Liverpool area, then at Stretton in Cheshire.
What happened next was unusual: just two weeks later, on 2-7-2002, the registration G-BGKZ was restored to a new owner in Chumleigh, Devon. (Confirmed sighting at Eggesford Airfield 3-8-2002 - see link #8). However, at least one published source stated on 6-11-2006: "G-BGKZ alas is no more, being used in the rebuild of another Auster". On the other hand, another published source ("Wrecks & Relics" 24th Edition, by Ken Ellis) stated that, as of December 2013 the frame was still in existence in the rafters of Eggesford Aerodrome in Devon. (Confirmed sighting there in August 2015 - see link #7). It is possible that, given the nature of the facilities at Eggesford, G-BGKZ will one day be restored to flying condition, although it is debatable how much of it is the "original" airframe!
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1, AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fb5e40f0b61342000767/Auster_J5F_Aiglet_Trainer__G-BGKZ_05-93.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BGKZ 3.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?64284-Time-For-An-Auster-Thread&p=1037683 4.
http://www.eggesfordairfield.co.uk/index.htm 5.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2672 6.
http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/ 7.
http://aviationforall.proboards.com/thread/2975/trenchard-farm-eggsford-august-2015 8.
http://home.freeuk.net/redmike/egges.html 9.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/paulkelseyphotography/15789722206 