Accident Van's RV-8 N220RG, Wednesday 11 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 May 2016
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N220RG
MSN: 004
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillant-Hopkins Airport (KEEN), Keene, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Boire Field (KASH)
Destination airport:Dillant-Hopkins (KEEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Grenier built RV-8, impacted a deer upon landing at Dillant-Hopkins Airport (KEEN), Keene, New Hampshire. The airplane came to rest inverted adjacent to the runway, sustaining substantial damage, and one of the two occupants onboard received minor injuries. One occupant onboard the aircraft was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.necn.com/news/new-england/Plane-Strikes-Deer-Flips-Over-in-Keene-New-Hampshire-378989251.html
http://www.wmur.com/article/small-plane-hits-deer-flips-during-landing-in-keene/5211041
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:11-MAY-16,KEENE,N220RG]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=220RG

http://web.archive.org/web/20160405184453/http://www.aircraftforsale.com:80/aircraft/vans-rv-8-0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 November 2011 N220RG 0 Nashua-Boire Field, NH (ASH/KASH) sub
Gear collapse

Location