Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N3506M, Wednesday 11 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 May 2016
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3506M
MSN: 12-2354
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3987 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Simsbury Airport (4B9), Simsbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Simsbury (4B9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted trees and terrain north of the airport during an attempted go-around at Simsbury Airport (4B9), Simsbury, Connecticut. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the two related occupants were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.wfsb.com/story/31951757/small-plane-crash-reported-near-simsbury-airport
http://www.courant.com/breaking-news/hc-simsbury-airplane-crash-0512-20160511-story.html
https://www.nbcconnecticut.com/news/local/Crews-Responding-to-Minor-Plane-Crash-in-Simsbury-379061771.html
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N3506M

Location