Gear-up landing Incident Beechcraft 58 Baron N77SC, Wednesday 11 May 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 May 2016
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77SC
MSN: TH-320
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport (KAUS), Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Austin-Bergstrom Int'l (KAUS)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gear-up landing to Runway 17L at Austin-Bergstrom International Airport (KAUS), Austin, Texas. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.kvue.com/article/news/local/afd-small-plane-makes-belly-landing-at-abia/185611932
http://www.kxan.com/news/local/austin/plane-makes-emergency-belly-landing-at-austin-airport/1049790341
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N77SC

Location