This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 December 1945 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Allied Airways (Gandar Dower) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ACZE |
| MSN: | 6264 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Grimsetter, Orkney -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Grimsetter, Orkney |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:First Registered as G-ACZE [C of R 5407] 20.11.34 to Anglo-Persian Oil Co Ltd, Abadan (renamed Anglo-Iranian Oil Co Ltd 31.3.35). C of A 4612 issued 15.12.34 and delivered from Heston -to Almaza, Cairo, 17.12.34: arrived 25.12.34. Returned to Heston 8.11.38 - 24.11.38 on replacement by G-AFHY and/or G-AFIA. Registration cancelled at census 1.1.39.
Re-registered 17.3.39 to Airwork Ltd and operated by 7 CANS, later 7 AONS, Perth [29.12.39]. Registration cancelled 24.3.39 as sold [possibly to subsidiary Air Service Training Ltd, but not re-registered as such]; re-registered 22.9.39 to Airwork Ltd. Registration cancelled 15.7.40 by Secretary of State.
Impressed into RAF as Z7266 (under Contract No.A34983/39, dated 15.7.40) and remained at 7 AONS. To 6 AONS Staverton 23.5.40. To DH Witney for ambulance conversion 22.8.40, but not proceeded with, Instead, to store at 48 MU Hawarden 18.9.40. To 3 FPP Hawarden 8.12.40.
Probably withdrawn from use in early 1941. (Struck Off Charge by RAF at census 21.6.47). Roaded to Allied Airways (Gandar Dower) Ltd, Dyce 21.9.41 for rebuild. Registration G-ACZE restored 7.2.42 to Eric L Gandar Dower, and operated by Allied Airways [Gandar Dower] Ltd, Dyce. C of A renewed 11.3.42. Re-registered 20.6.42 to Allied Airways (Gandar Dower) Ltd, Dyce; named "The Dawn".
Crashed Grimsetter, Orkney 27.12.45 following starboard engine failure on take-off. Registration cancelled 7.4.47 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")
(However, aircraft still in existence and airworthy as at 2011: subsequent history was thus...Taken to De Havilland at Witney in 1946 and completely rebuilt with c/n W.1001. Registered G-AJGS [CofR 11282] 24.10.47 to The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Witney. Re-registered 23.2.48 to Mary L Wilson t/a Allied Airways, Dyce; named "Vagabond". New C of A 10004 issued 12.3.48. Withdrawn from use 18.2.49 and C of A lapsed 11.3.49; stored Dyce. Registered 19.12.49 to Caroline Brunning, Dyce (nominal change only). Registration cancelled 18.2.59 as PWFU. Sold 28.5.66 to Alfred Ward and roaded to Booker 26.8.66. Registered 30.5.67 to Alfred F Ward, Booker and rebuilt by Personal Plane Services Ltd [Dioug Bianchi]. Re-flown 21.2.68 and registered 25.3.68 to Aerial Enterprises Ltd, Booker. C of A renewed 27.3.68. Sold 1969 to Fritz Ludington, Delray Beach, Miami, USA. Flown across Atlantic via Reykjavik by Ted Wein & E.C. Down, departing Halfpenny Green 28.8.70, arriving Miami 13.9.70. UK registration cancelled 15.11.73 as PWFU. To Robert M. [Bob] Schultz (of Hamburg Airdrome Inc), Hamburg, NY (by early 1977) for storage and overhaul; intended for flights over Niagara Falls but plans abandoned. No US registration allotted. Sold to Brian Woodford and returned to UK by sea 1984; to Ron Souch at Hamble for rebuild.
Registration G-ACZE restored 23.1.85 to (Woodford's company) Wessex Aviation & Transport Ltd, Chalmington Manor, Dorchester. Overhauled by Ron Souch at Hamble and later Sarisbury Green and painted in Brigade of Guards/Kings Flight colours. C of A renewed 12.8.86 and based Henstridge.
C of A lapsed 18.8.95 and stored. For sale [August 2000]; stored at Premier Aviation, Withybush [September 2000]; ferried to Bembridge for overhaul by Tim Buckley/Fly BN 7.2.06; re-flown 30.8.06 & returned to Withybush [but CofA not renewed until 3.7.07]. Registered 13.6.08 to Chewton Glen Aviation Ltd (Maurice & William Hynett), Bembridge. Flown Bembridge-Sandown-Bournemouth after airfield dispute 9.4.11. Registered 8.1.13 (on name change) to Chewton Glen Ltd; now based Lee-on-Solent. Shipped ex Membury to USA late 10.13. Regn cld 8.11.13 as sold to USA. Registered N1934D 9.12.13 to Training Services Inc (Jerry Yagen), Virginia Beach, VA
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac 2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACZE-1.pdf 4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACZE-2.pdf 5.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJGS-1.pdf 6.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJGS-2.pdf 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html 8.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-ACZE 9.
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N1934D 