Accident Jabiru SP ZU-SES, Thursday 12 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 May 2016
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-SES
MSN: 461
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near the Kitty Hawk Aerodrome, Pretoria -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAKT (Kitty Hawk)
Destination airport:Mooketsi, Limpopo
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane crashed shortly after takeoff after suffering a loss of power, or engine failure. One occupant, the pilot, died shortly after the crash from suspected heart failure, while the passenger sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. One killed and another injured in Pretoria plane crash
2. One dies in light aircaft crash
3. Pta plane crash leaves one dead
4. 1 man killed, 1 injured after aircraft crash in Pretoria
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.marriott.airliners.net/photo/Shadow-Lite-Jabiru/2719036/L/]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 July 2007 ZU-SES Runway 22 at Kriel Power Station Aerodrome